Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to Your Privacy

This Sixth Street Website Privacy Notice (“Privacy Notice”) applies to sixthstreet.com, sixthstreetpartners.com, sixthstreetspecialtylending.com, 6thstreetpartners.com, sixthstreetgrowth.com, sixthstreetinvestors.com, sixthstreetllc.com, cadence-alm.com, advisorscadence-alm.com, and advisorssixthstreet.com (together, the “Site”), which provides information about the affiliated entities commonly referred to as “Sixth Street Partners” or “Sixth Street.”

Information We Collect and How We Use It

In this Privacy Notice, “Personal Information” means any information related to an identified or identifiable individual or household, and does not include data whereby personally identifiable information has been removed (such as anonymous data). Other than as set out in this Privacy Notice, this Site does not directly collect any Personal Information. We collect Personal Information in various ways. In particular, you will provide us with Personal Information within the forms and any associated documentation you complete when subscribing for interests in investment funds managed, advised or administered by us (a “Fund”), when you provide it to us in correspondence and conversations, including by email, when you conduct transactions, or when you visit our facilities. We may also obtain Personal Information from third parties, such as vendors, advisors and other business partners and publicly accessible directories and sources.

If you choose to provide Personal Information to us, we will use that information for the purpose(s) for which you provided it to us. For example, if you provide your contact information when making an inquiry to us, we will use that contact information to process and respond to that inquiry and any related activity that may result from your inquiry. Similarly, if you are interested in joining the Sixth Street team and submit a resume or CV to us by email, we will use that information to assess your suitability for relevant roles with us and, where applicable, to contact you to progress your application.

In addition, we may gather limited information about you automatically through your use of the Site, e.g., your IP address and how you navigate our Site. With your consent (where required by law), we do this by using cookies. For more information on the cookies we use and why we use them, please see the Cookie Notice below.

The following chart describes the categories of Personal Information we expect have collected about individuals, where and why we collected it, and the categories of entities with which we shared the Personal Information, if any. We may also collect, process and share Personal Information with your consent.

Categories of Personal Information We Collect Source of Collection Business Purpose of Collection and Use Types of Third Parties With Which We Share Personal Information
Identifiers (e.g., Name, Email Address)Directly provided by you to us, including on forms you complete

From your activities on the Site

From third parties
Communicate with you, including to respond to your inquiries, processing your employment application, and fulfilling your requests

Provide, maintain, personalize, optimize, and improve our Sites, including research and analytics regarding use of our Sites, social media platforms and third-party services, and to remember you when you leave and return to our Sites or facilities

Comply with our obligations, including legal, regulatory, due diligence, business operations, operational or fiscal obligations

Detect, investigate, and prevent activities that may violate our policies or be fraudulent or illegal
Third-Party Service Providers

Financial institutions with whom we partner or business counter-parties

Other Sixth Street entities As otherwise disclosed in “How We Share the Information We Collect”
Protected classifications (e.g., information classified as personal or protected information by state, federal or other applicable law, including nationality, place and date of birth, race, national origin, and information on criminal history/unlawful conduct and correspondence records)Directly provided by you to us, including on forms you complete

From third parties, including background check providers
Administering or managing each Fund

Processing your employment application and administering the employment relationship

Comply with our obligations, including legal, regulatory, due diligence, business operations, operational or fiscal obligations

Detect, investigate, and prevent activities that may violate our policies or be fraudulent or illegal
Third-Party Service Providers

Other Sixth Street entities a

As otherwise disclosed in “How We Share the Information We Collect”
Internet or other electronic network activity information (e.g., IP address, cookies and similar identifiers)From your activities on the SiteProvide, maintain, personalize, optimize, and improve our Sites, including research and analytics regarding use of our Sites, social media platforms and third-party services and to remember you when you leave and return to our Sites or facilities

Comply with our obligations, including legal, regulatory, due diligence, business operations, operational or fiscal obligations

Detect, investigate, and prevent activities that may violate our policies or be fraudulent or illegal
Third-Party Service Providers

Other Sixth Street entities As otherwise disclosed in “How We Share the Information We Collect”
Professional or employment-related information (e.g., compensation, job position/title, or other information from CV)Directly provided by you to us, including on forms you complete

From third parties
Processing your employment application and administering the employment relationship

Comply with our obligations, including legal, regulatory, due diligence, business operations, operational or fiscal obligations

Detect, investigate, and prevent activities that may violate our policies or be fraudulent or illegal
Third-Party Service Providers

Financial institutions with whom we partner or business counter-parties

Other Sixth Street entities As otherwise disclosed in “How We Share the Information We Collect”
Commercial information (e.g., tax information, credit history, bank account details, investment activity)Directly provided by you to us, including on forms you complete

From third parties
Administering or managing each Fund

Comply with our obligations, including legal, regulatory, due diligence, business operations, operational or fiscal obligations

Detect, investigate, and prevent activities that may violate our policies or be fraudulent or illegal

Processing your employment application and administering the employment relationship
Third-Party Service Providers

Financial institutions with whom we partner or business counter-parties

Other Sixth Street entities

As otherwise disclosed in “How We Share the Information We Collect”
Education information (e.g., level of education)Directly provided by you to us, including on forms you complete

From third parties
Processing your employment application and administering the employment relationship

Comply with our obligations, including legal, regulatory, due diligence, business operations, operational or fiscal obligations

Detect, investigate, and prevent activities that may violate our policies or be fraudulent or illegal
Third-Party Service Providers

Other Sixth Street entities

As otherwise disclosed in “How We Share the Information We Collect”
Inferences (e.g., inferences that we draw from your Personal Information in connection with a determination as to your suitability to make an investment or evaluate the merits and risks of an investment)NAAdministering or managing each Fund

Comply with our obligations, including legal, regulatory, due diligence, business operations, operational or fiscal obligations

Detect, investigate, and prevent activities that may violate our policies or be fraudulent or illegal
Third-Party Service Providers

Other entities in the Sixth Street group

As otherwise disclosed in “How We Share the Information We Collect”

How We Share the Information We Collect

We share your Personal Information with other Sixth Street entities and financial institutions with whom we partner or business counter-parties, for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice.

We share your Personal Information with service providers that perform services on our behalf, such as analytics providers and hosting providers.

In addition, we disclose Personal Information about you (a) if we are required or permitted to do so by law or legal process, for example, for the exercise of legal proceedings, a request from a law enforcement agency or if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to comply with a legal obligation or request or to enforce our terms and conditions, (b) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property or safety of Sixth Street, our clients, a third party, or the public, (c) in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual fraudulent or other illegal activity, and (d) in conjunction with (i) the making, management, or disposition of any of our investments, (ii) business continuity, or (iii) to a third party that acquires, or is interested in acquiring, all or part of our business in connection to a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event. We may also disclose Personal Information about you in other circumstances where we have your consent.

Links to Third-Party Websites

The Site may contain links to other websites. We have no control over and are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of such websites. Whenever you link to another website, you may be asked to provide registration or other information. Please note that any Personal Information that you provide is going to a third party, and therefore you should familiarize yourself with that party’s privacy policy or notice.

Information Security

We implement and maintain reasonable security appropriate to the nature of the Personal Information that we collect, use, retain, transfer or otherwise process, including encrypting Personal Information in transit and at rest. While we are committed to developing, implementing, maintaining, monitoring and updating a reasonable information security program, all risk cannot reasonably be eliminated. Data security incidents and breaches can occur due to vulnerabilities, criminal exploits or other factors that cannot reasonably be prevented. Accordingly, while our information security program is reasonably designed to manage data security risks and thus help prevent data security incidents and breaches, it cannot be assumed that the occurrence of any given incident or breach results from our failure to implement and maintain reasonable security.

Accessibility

Sixth Street is committed to ensuring that our communications are accessible to individuals with disabilities. Individuals with disabilities can access this Privacy Notice in alternative formats by contacting us at the address, phone, or email address below. This website is designed to meet content accessibility guidelines. To submit accessibility-related requests or report barriers to accessibility, please contact us at 1-212-405-7539 or contact SixthStreetPrivacy@sixthstreet.com..

Cookie Notice

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or device by websites that you visit. We use cookies and similar storage technologies (collectively, “cookies”) to ensure the Sites function as efficiently as possible, as well as to better understand, customize and improve the user experience of the Sites and our other services and offerings. The cookies we use may collect certain limited Personal Information about you, such as your IP address.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies: Some cookies are strictly necessary to make our Site available to you; for example, to perform your login functionality and for user authentication and security. We cannot provide you with our Site without this type of cookies.
  • Functional cookies: These are used to recognize you when you return to our Site. This enables us to personalize our content for you, greet you by name and remember your account preferences.
  • Analytical or performance cookies: We also use cookies for analytics purposes in order to operate, maintain, and improve our Site. We use third party analytics providers, such as Google Analytics, to help us understand how users engage with and navigate around our Sites. These cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the Site, where visitors have come to the Site from and the pages they visited.

Your web browser can be set to allow you to control whether you will accept cookies, reject cookies, or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to you. If your browser is set to reject cookies, the Site may not recognize you when you return to the website, and you may not be able to access or use the Site with full website functionality. The Help section of your browser may tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting cookies.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Do Not Track

Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a privacy preference that users can set in their web browsers. When a user turns on DNT, the browser sends a message to websites requesting that they do not track the user. Sixth Street does not change its practices, described elsewhere in this Privacy Notice, in response to DNT browser settings or signals. For information about DNT, visit www.allaboutdnt.org.

Third parties may collect Personal Information about your online activities over time and across different websites, including your use of this Site. This Privacy Notice does not apply to, and we are not responsible for, the practices of third parties that collect your Personal Information.

How Long We Keep Information

The time period for which we keep Personal Information depends on the purposes for which we collected it as set out in the Privacy Notice. In all cases we keep it for as long as necessary to fulfill those purposes, or for as long as we are required to do so for backups, archiving, and prevention of fraud and abuse. We will then delete this Personal Information unless we are required to preserve your personal data in connection with litigation, investigations and proceedings, or if a longer retention period is required or permitted by applicable law, or where we otherwise reasonably believe that we have a legitimate reason to do so.

EEA-Specific Disclosures

The information below is intended only for visitors to the Site who are located in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), UK or Switzerland.

Controller Details

Unless stated otherwise, Sixth Street is the controller in respect of Personal Information collected through the Site and can be contacted at SixthStreetPrivacy@sixthstreet.com.

Purposes and Legal Bases for Processing

We process your Personal Information for the purposes described above on the following legal bases:

  • As part of our legitimate interests to operate, manage and improve the Site and our business, to ensure the security of the Site and our systems and networks;

  • As part of contractual necessity in order to provide you with the Site and to contact you to respond to your requests or enquiries, including in connection with your application for employment with us;

  • To comply with our legal obligations, including to prevent, investigate or provide notice of fraud, physical harm, financial loss, unlawful or criminal activity, or unauthorized access to or use of Personal Information, the Site or our data systems, and to enforce our Terms of Use.

We will also process your Personal Information when you have provided your consent for us to do so.

International Transfers

We seek to comply with applicable legal requirements providing adequate protection for the transfer of Personal Information to recipients in countries outside of the EEA, UK and Switzerland. In all such cases, we seek to only transfer your Personal Information if:

  • The country to which the Personal Information will be transferred has been granted an adequacy decision by the European Commission or UK Information Commissioner’s Office (as applicable); or

  • We have put in place other appropriate safeguards in respect of the transfer, for example by entering into the Standard Contractual Clauses .

You may request a copy of the safeguards that we have put in place in respect of transfers of personal data by contacting us as described in the “How to Contact Us About Privacy Matters” section below.

Your Data Protection Rights

  1. Rights Under Law of Various European Jurisdictions

If you are located in the EEA, UK or Switzerland, subject to applicable law, you may have the following rights in relation to Personal Information that we hold about you:

  • To request confirmation of whether we process Personal Information relating to you and, if so, to request a copy of that Personal Information;

  • To request that we rectify or update your personal information that is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated;

  • To request that we erase your Personal Information in certain circumstances, such as where we collected Personal Information on the basis of your consent and you withdraw your consent;

  • To request that we restrict the use of your Personal Information in certain circumstances, such as while we consider another request that you have submitted, for example a request that we update your Personal Information;

  • Where you have given us consent to process your Personal Information, to withdraw your consent;

  • To request that we provide a copy of your Personal Information to you or another organization in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format in certain circumstances; and

  • To object to certain of our data processing, such as for direct marketing purposes.

If you are located in the EEA, UK or Switzerland and you wish to exercise any of your data protection rights or if you consider that we have processed your Personal Information in violation of applicable law, please contact us as detailed in the “How to Contact Us About Privacy Matters” section below.

If you consider that we have processed your Personal Information in violation of applicable law and failed to remedy such violation to your reasonable satisfaction, you may also lodge a complaint with the data protection supervisory authority in your country.

  1. Rights Under California Law

If you are a resident of California, you may have rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), as described in this section of our Privacy Notice. Please note that we operate substantially in a business-to-business (“B2B”) context and nearly all of personal information we obtain, use and share is covered in whole or in part by applicable CCPA exemptions for certain B2B data, financial data covered by federal law such as the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, and employment-related data. We do not sell personal information subject to CCPA or share it for purposes of cross-context behavioral advertising, and have not done so within the past twelve (12) months.

Individuals who are California residents and whose information is covered by the relevant provisions of the CCPA, and is not subject to applicable exemptions, may have the following privacy rights, provided that the appropriate level of authentication is provided:

  • To request disclosure of personal information we collect and share about you during the 12-month period preceding our receipt of the request, including:

    • The categories of personal information we have collected about you

    • The categories of sources from which we collected the personal information

    • The business or commercial purposes for which we collected or sold the personal information

    • The categories of third parties with which we shared the personal information

    • The categories of personal information that we have shared with service providers who provide services to us

    • The specific pieces of personal information we collected

  • To request that we limit our use of sensitive personal information about you

  • To request deletion of personal information we have collected about you.

There may be some types of personal information that can be associated with a household (a group of people living together in a single home). Requests for access or deletion of household Personal Information must be made by each member of the household. We will verify each member of the household using the verification criteria explained below. If we are unable to verify the identity of each household member with the degree of certainty required, we will not be able to respond to the request. In addition, we may not comply with requests that would infringe on the privacy rights of other individuals. We will notify you to explain the basis of our denial.

You have a right not to be discriminated against for the exercise of the privacy rights conferred by the CCPA. If you exercise any of the rights explained in this Privacy Notice, we will continue to treat you fairly and not discriminate against you on the basis that you have exercised such rights.

To respond to your requests, we will ask you for at least two pieces of personal information and, for requests for specific pieces of personal information, we will ask you for at least three pieces of personal information. The information we require may vary depending on your relationship to us, and may include your full legal name, residential address, email, phone, as well information we may have on file about you or other information that may be necessary to verify your identity. If you are requesting on behalf of another consumer, we may request additional information from you and/or the consumer to verify their identity. If you are legally entitled to such rights, you may designate an agent to submit a request on your behalf. The agent can be a natural person or a business entity that is registered with the California Secretary of State. If you would like to designate an agent to act on your behalf, you and the agent will need to comply with our agent verification process.

How to Contact Us About Privacy Matters

If you would like to contact us for any reason concerning our privacy practices or this Privacy Notice, please either email us at SixthStreetPrivacy@sixthstreet.com, or contact us at 1-212-405-7539.

Alternatively, inquiries may be mailed to the following address:

Mailing address:

Sixth Street Partners c/o Legal and Compliance

888 Seventh Avenue, 41st Floor

New York, NY 10106

California Shine the Light

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits California residents to annually request, free of charge, information about the Personal Information (if any) disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. No information is shared with third parties for their own marketing purposes.

Information Related to Minors

Sixth Street does not knowingly collect information directly from minors—persons under the age of 16, or another age of a minor as defined by law—other than when required to comply with the law or for safety or security reasons.

If you are a parent or guardian of a minor who has provided information without your knowledge or consent, you may submit a request to remove the minor’s information by emailing us at SixthStreetPrivacy@sixthstreet.com.

Updates to This Privacy Notice

We may change or update portions of this Privacy Notice at any time without notice to you. Please check back from time to time so you are aware of any changes or updates to the Privacy Notice. The revision date appearing on the first page of this Privacy Notice underneath the title will identify the date of the last update or revision.

Exceptions to This Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice applies to the public sections of the Site. If you are permitted access to private areas, the terms of your subscription agreement will supplement this Privacy Notice; in the event of any conflict between this Privacy Notice and the terms of your subscription agreement, the terms of your subscription agreement will prevail. You may also be provided with a separate privacy notice in the course of your application for employment with us; such privacy notices will also supplement this Privacy Notice and contain further information on your processing, and will prevail in the event of a conflict with this Privacy Notice.


**Sixth Street assets under management excludes assets and commitments of certain vehicles established by Sixth Street for the purpose of facilitating third party co-invest opportunities. Calculation of assets under management differs from the calculation of regulatory assets under management and may differ from the calculations of other investment managers.